Proof of Exponential Budget Growth Due to Non-Adherence (Since 2008)
[…] This practice plays an important role in ensuring that taxpayer dollars are being put to good use by South Carolina’s government. Current unlawful budgeting methods assume prior spending levels are appropriate and only scrutinize increases. Zero-based budgeting requires agencies to build their budgets from scratch each cycle, defending every dollar requested. Zero-based budgeting is so important to fiscal accountability that South Carolina enshrined the practice into law.
What the Law Requires
Section 2-7-65 of the South Carolina Code is unambiguous in its requirements: “each state agency, department, or institution shall be required to justify its recurring expenses, as well as any new or additional expenses.” These required justifications must be reported to the Governor before he requests the annual budgets for agencies from the legislature.